Eighth District Court of Appeals Ruling Removes Medical Malpractice Damages Caps in Catastrophic Injury Cases.
[…] As defined by the Court, the rational basis test will uphold a statute as constitutional under due course of law guarantee if “(1) it bears real and substantial relation to public health, safety, morals, or general welfare of the pubic and (2) it is not unreasonable or arbitrary.” Generally speaking, most statutes pass a rational basis test; however, that was not the case here.
The Court held the legislature’s findings failed to demonstrate a real and substantial relationship between the capping of noneconomic damages for catastrophic injuries and malpractice insurance rates (R.C. § 2323.43 Editors notes Section 3(A)(3) stated “the overall cost of healthcare to the consumer has been driven up by the fact that malpractice litigation causes healthcare providers to over prescribe, over treat, and over test their patients.”)
Further, the Court held the noneconomic damages caps were arbitrary and unreasonable because the statute burdens the most severely injured by medical malpractice in order to provide an “unrealized benefit to the general public.”